On Wednesday, January 29, access to some eResources may be intermittent due to scheduled maintenance.

You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 29/Jan/2020 - To: 29/Dec/2020

ESL Conversation Club (Intermediate)

Meet new people and practice your English language listening, speaking, and comprehension skills in a fun and relaxed setting. Intermediate level.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - Central Library - Level 0 - 0-04 BMO Community RoomTuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18
2 - 4 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Central - Central Library - Level 0 - 0-04 BMO Community RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
2 - 4 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomWednesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
1 space availableEnded
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24
(No program on Feb. 17)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
4 spaces availableEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 8
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
35 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2Mondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24
(No program on Feb. 17)
6 - 7:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
6 - 7:45 p.m.
25 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomSundays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
1 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomSundays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 26
(No program on Apr. 12)
1 - 3 p.m.
25 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSundays, Jan. 12 to Feb. 16
1 - 3 p.m.
1 space availableEnded
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSundays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 26
(No program on Apr. 12)
1 - 3 p.m.
25 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomTuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
CancelledNot Available
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)Thursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
30 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24
(No program on Feb. 17)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
21 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24
(No program on Feb. 17)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
2 spaces availableEnded
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 0 - 0-04 BMO Community Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18 - 2 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 0 - 0-04 BMO Community Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 2 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24 - (No program on Feb. 17) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 8 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 35 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24 - (No program on Feb. 17) - 6 - 7:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 6 - 7:45 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Sundays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Sundays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 26 - (No program on Apr. 12) - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Sundays, Jan. 12 to Feb. 16 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Sundays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 26 - (No program on Apr. 12) - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Cancelled

Registration: Not Available

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)

When: Thursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24 - (No program on Feb. 17) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 21 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24 - (No program on Feb. 17) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am