On Wednesday, January 29, access to some eResources may be intermittent due to scheduled maintenance.

You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 29/Jan/2020 - To: 29/Dec/2020

Words and Wiggles

Learn new ideas for play by exploring all five senses through movement, play, story, and song.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 3 to 5 with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 7
2 - 3 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
4 spaces availableEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Jan. 10 to Feb. 14
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Mondays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 10
2 - 3 p.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
2 - 3 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
9:15 - 10:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 24
(No program on Apr. 10)
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 19 to Apr. 23
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 8
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 9 to Feb. 13
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
10 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
10 - 11 a.m.
6 spaces availableEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10 - 11 a.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
13 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 17
(No program on Apr. 10)
10 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 5 to Apr. 9
3 - 4 p.m.
13 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 7 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18 - 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Jan. 10 to Feb. 14 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Mondays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 10 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 24 - (No program on Apr. 10) - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 19 to Apr. 23 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 8 - 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 9 to Feb. 13 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 17 - (No program on Apr. 10) - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 5 to Apr. 9 - 3 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am