You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the September - October 2018 or November - December 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 12/Oct/2018 - To: 29/May/2019

Baby Bookworms

Have fun sharing books, rhymes, and songs with your little one.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 13 to 23 months with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
10:15 - 11 a.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Central - New Central Library Level 1M 1M-17A Child Program room-Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
10 - 10:45 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Central - New Central Library Level 1M 1M-17A Child Program room-Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
(No program on Nov. 21)
10 - 10:45 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Central - New Central Library Level 1M 1M-17A Child Program room-Fridays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14
10 - 10:45 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
9:30 - 10:15 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
9:15 - 10 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
10:45 - 11:30 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullEnded
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Basement Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Sept. 8 to Oct. 27
10:10 - 10:55 a.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
10:10 - 10:55 a.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Nov. 3 to Dec. 15
10:10 - 10:55 a.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
10:05 - 10:50 a.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20
2:30 - 3:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
10:15 - 11 a.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomThursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
10:15 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 1Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
10:15 - 11 a.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomFridays, Nov. 2 to Dec. 7
10 - 10:45 a.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
9:45 - 10:30 a.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
11 - 11:45 a.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceThursdays, Nov. 15 to Dec. 20
9:30 - 10:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
10 - 10:45 a.m.
17 spaces availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
10:15 - 11 a.m.
1 space availableEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
10:15 - 11 a.m.
2 spaces availableRegister
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
18 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20
9:30 - 10:15 a.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15
9:30 - 10:15 a.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
12 - 12:45 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor Kid's CornerMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
2:15 - 3 p.m.
CanceledNot Available
Village Square - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
2:15 - 3 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister

Where: Bowness - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - New Central Library Level 1M 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Central - New Central Library Level 1M 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - (No program on Nov. 21) - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Central - New Central Library Level 1M 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Fridays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 9:30 - 10:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 9:15 - 10 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 10:45 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Sept. 8 to Oct. 27 - 10:10 - 10:55 a.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 10:10 - 10:55 a.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Nov. 3 to Dec. 15 - 10:10 - 10:55 a.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 10:05 - 10:50 a.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20 - 2:30 - 3:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 1

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Fridays, Nov. 2 to Dec. 7 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 9:45 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 11 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Thursdays, Nov. 15 to Dec. 20 - 9:30 - 10:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 17 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20 - 9:30 - 10:15 a.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15 - 9:30 - 10:15 a.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 12 - 12:45 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Kid's Corner

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 2:15 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Canceled

Registration: Not Available

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 2:15 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register