You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 14/Jan/2020 - To: 29/Dec/2020

Words and Wiggles

Learn new ideas for play by exploring all five senses through movement, play, story, and song.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 3 to 5 with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 7
2 - 3 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
4 spaces availableEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Jan. 10 to Feb. 14
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Mondays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 10
2 - 3 p.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
2 - 3 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
9:15 - 10:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomWednesdays, Mar. 11
10:15 - 11:15 a.m., Mar. 18
10:15 - 11:15 a.m., Mar. 25
10:15 - 11:15 a.m., Apr. 1
10:15 - 11:15 a.m., Apr. 8
10:15 - 11:15 a.m., and Apr. 15
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 24
(No program on Apr. 10)
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 19 to Apr. 23
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 8
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 9 to Feb. 13
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
10 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
10 - 11 a.m.
6 spaces availableEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10 - 11 a.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
13 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 17
(No program on Apr. 10)
10 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 5 to Apr. 9
3 - 4 p.m.
13 spaces availableStarts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 7 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 18 - 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Jan. 10 to Feb. 14 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Mondays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 10 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m., Mar. 18 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m., Mar. 25 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m., Apr. 1 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m., Apr. 8 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m., and Apr. 15 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 24 - (No program on Apr. 10) - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 19 to Apr. 23 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 8 - 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 9 to Feb. 13 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 8 to Feb. 12 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 17 - (No program on Apr. 10) - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 5 to Apr. 9 - 3 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Starts 12/Feb/2020 10 am