You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 14/Jan/2020 - To: 29/Dec/2020

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Jan. 31
2:30 - 4 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Discussion title: Sea Prayer by Khaled Hosseini
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Feb. 28
2:30 - 4 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Discussion title: Hope Matters by Lee Maracle
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Mar. 27
2:30 - 4 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Discussion title: The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Apr. 24
2:30 - 4 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Discussion title: "This Place: 150 Years Retold" by Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm, Richard Van Camp, et al
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomMonday, Mar. 16
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Indigenous Focused
Title for discussion: Calls to Action 58-61 – Church Apologies and Reconciliation, from the Final Report of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomMonday, Apr. 20
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Indigenous Focused
Title for discussion: "From the Ashes" by Jesse Thistle
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1Monday, Jan. 27
6 - 7:30 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Title for discussion: "The Clockmaker's Daughter" by Kate Morton
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1Monday, Feb. 24
6 - 7:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Title for discussion: "Starlight" by Richard Wagamese
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1Monday, Mar. 30
6 - 7:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Title for discussion: "The Huntress" by Kate Quinn
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1Monday, Apr. 27
6 - 7:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Title for discussion: "Hope Matters" by Lee Maracle
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursday, Feb. 20
1:30 - 3 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Title for discussion: "Brother" by David Chariandy
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursday, Mar. 19
1:30 - 3 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Title for discussion: "Everyone Brave is Forgiven" by Chris Cleave
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursday, Apr. 16
1:30 - 3 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Title for discussion: "Homes" by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Jan. 26
2 - 3:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Title for discussion: "Seven Fallen Feathers" by Tanya Talaga
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Feb. 23
2 - 3:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Title for discussion: "Homes" by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Mar. 29
2 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Title for discussion: "By Chance Alone" by Max Eisen
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Apr. 26
2 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Title for discussion: "Brother" by David Chariandy
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Feb. 7
2 - 3:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Title for discussion: "Lost Girls of Paris" by Pam Jenoff
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Mar. 6
2 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Title for discussion: "Moon of the Crusted Snow" by Waubgeshig Rice
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Apr. 3
2 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 10/Feb/2020 10 am
Title for discussion: "Starlight" by Richard Wagamese

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Jan. 31 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Discussion title: Sea Prayer by Khaled Hosseini

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Feb. 28 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Discussion title: Hope Matters by Lee Maracle

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Mar. 27 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Discussion title: The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Apr. 24 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Discussion title: "This Place: 150 Years Retold" by Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm, Richard Van Camp, et al

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Monday, Mar. 16 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Indigenous Focused
Title for discussion: Calls to Action 58-61 – Church Apologies and Reconciliation, from the Final Report of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Monday, Apr. 20 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Indigenous Focused
Title for discussion: "From the Ashes" by Jesse Thistle

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1

When: Monday, Jan. 27 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Title for discussion: "The Clockmaker's Daughter" by Kate Morton

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1

When: Monday, Feb. 24 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Title for discussion: "Starlight" by Richard Wagamese

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1

When: Monday, Mar. 30 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Title for discussion: "The Huntress" by Kate Quinn

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1

When: Monday, Apr. 27 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Title for discussion: "Hope Matters" by Lee Maracle

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursday, Feb. 20 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Title for discussion: "Brother" by David Chariandy

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursday, Mar. 19 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Title for discussion: "Everyone Brave is Forgiven" by Chris Cleave

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursday, Apr. 16 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Title for discussion: "Homes" by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Jan. 26 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Title for discussion: "Seven Fallen Feathers" by Tanya Talaga

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Feb. 23 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Title for discussion: "Homes" by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Mar. 29 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Title for discussion: "By Chance Alone" by Max Eisen

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Apr. 26 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Title for discussion: "Brother" by David Chariandy

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Feb. 7 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Title for discussion: "Lost Girls of Paris" by Pam Jenoff

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Mar. 6 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Title for discussion: "Moon of the Crusted Snow" by Waubgeshig Rice

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Apr. 3 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 10/Feb/2020 10 am

Title for discussion: "Starlight" by Richard Wagamese