You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 14/Feb/2020 - To: 15/Jun/2020

Busy Bookworms

Play, explore, and share stories and songs in this active program for older babies.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 13 to 23 months with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 24 to Apr. 28
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Mondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24
(No program on Feb. 17)
3 - 3:45 p.m.
18 spaces availableNot Required
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
11 - 11:45 a.m.
18 spaces availableNot Required
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
11 - 11:45 a.m.
18 spaces availableNot Required
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
10 - 10:45 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Jan. 4 to Feb. 29
10:05 - 10:50 a.m.
CancelledNot Available
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 7 to Feb. 25
10:10 - 10:55 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
10:10 - 10:55 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25
10:05 - 10:50 a.m.
CancelledNot Available
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
10:10 - 10:55 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 18 to Apr. 22
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomTuesdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 7
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomThursdays, Mar. 5 to Apr. 9
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
10 - 10:45 a.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
10 - 10:45 a.m.
18 spaces availableNot Required
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open SpaceMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
10 - 10:45 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open SpaceTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
10:15 - 11 a.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
10:15 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
2 - 2:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
2 - 2:45 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
10 - 10:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
9:30 - 10:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 8
11 - 11:45 a.m.
2 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor - Kid's CornerWednesdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 8
2:30 - 3:15 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 24 to Apr. 28 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Mondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24 - (No program on Feb. 17) - 3 - 3:45 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 11 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 11 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Jan. 4 to Feb. 29 - 10:05 - 10:50 a.m.

Class Status: Cancelled

Registration: Not Available

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 7 to Feb. 25 - 10:10 - 10:55 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 10:10 - 10:55 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25 - 10:05 - 10:50 a.m.

Class Status: Cancelled

Registration: Not Available

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 10:10 - 10:55 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 18 to Apr. 22 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 7 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 5 to Apr. 9 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open Space

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open Space

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 2 - 2:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 2 - 2:45 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 9:30 - 10:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 8 - 11 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Kid's Corner

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 8 - 2:30 - 3:15 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register