You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 14/Feb/2020 - To: 15/Jun/2020

Reading Buddies

Teen volunteers and Library staff provide one-on-one reading support and fun literacy activities for young readers.

Audience: Kids & Teens - Ages 6 to 8

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
2 - 3 p.m.
2 spaces availableRegister
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Sundays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
5 - 6 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
6 - 7 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
2 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Children's AreaThursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24
(No program on Feb. 17)
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
1 space availableEnded
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open SpaceThursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24
(No program on Feb. 17)
6 - 7 p.m.
2 spaces availableEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
6 - 7 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24
(No program on Feb. 17)
6 - 7 p.m.
FullEnded
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Sundays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Children's Area

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24 - (No program on Feb. 17) - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 9 to Apr. 13 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open Space

When: Thursdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24 - (No program on Feb. 17) - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 24 - (No program on Feb. 17) - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list