You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 14/Aug/2019 - To: 26/May/2020

Reading Buddies

Teen volunteers and Library staff provide one-on-one reading support and fun literacy activities for young readers.

Audience: Kids & Teens - Ages 6 to 8

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Sept. 21 to Oct. 26
2 - 3 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Fridays, Aug. 16 to Aug. 30
2 - 3 p.m.
FullEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Sundays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
6 - 7 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime RoomTuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open AreaThursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open AreaThursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21
2 - 3 p.m.
FullEnded
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open SpaceThursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomThursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
5 - 6 p.m.
FullEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomThursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
6 - 7 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Aug. 6 to Aug. 20
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
FullEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27
2 - 3 p.m.
FullEnded
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
5 - 6 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28
6 - 7 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 16
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6 - 7 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Sept. 21 to Oct. 26 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Fridays, Aug. 16 to Aug. 30 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Sundays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open Space

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 6 to Aug. 20 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 16 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 20/Aug/2019 10 am