You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 11/Feb/2019 - To: 14/Jun/2019

ESL Conversation Club (Intermediate)

Meet new people and practice your English language listening, speaking, and comprehension skills in a fun and relaxed setting. Intermediate level.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - Central Library - Level 0 - 0-04 BMO Community RoomTuesdays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 15
2 - 4 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
The class on October 15 will be at Open Space 3.
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
17 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
17 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, July 15 to Aug. 26
(No program on Aug. 5)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
21 spaces availableRegister
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2Mondays, July 15 to Aug. 26
(No program on Aug. 5)
6 - 7:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6 - 7:45 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomSundays, July 21 to Aug. 25
1 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomSundays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20
1 - 3 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSundays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20
12:15 - 2:15 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
17 spaces availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, July 15 to Aug. 26
(No program on Aug. 5)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
No class on August 5th.
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, July 15 to Aug. 26
(No program on Aug. 5)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 0 - 0-04 BMO Community Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 15 - 2 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

The class on October 15 will be at Open Space 3.

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 17 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 17 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, July 15 to Aug. 26 - (No program on Aug. 5) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 21 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, July 15 to Aug. 26 - (No program on Aug. 5) - 6 - 7:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6 - 7:45 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Sundays, July 21 to Aug. 25 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Sundays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Sundays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20 - 12:15 - 2:15 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 17 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, July 15 to Aug. 26 - (No program on Aug. 5) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

No class on August 5th.

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, July 15 to Aug. 26 - (No program on Aug. 5) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register