You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the  January - February 2019 or March - April 2019 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 11/Feb/2019 - To: 14/Jun/2019

Reading Buddies

Teen volunteers and Library staff provide one-on-one reading support and fun literacy activities for young readers.

Audience: Kids & Teens - Ages 6 to 8

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor - Open AreaSaturdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
2 - 3 p.m.
3 spaces availableEnded
Bowness - Main Floor - Open AreaSaturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
2 - 3 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Sundays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14
2 - 3 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
2 spaces availableRegister
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2Tuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
2 spaces availableEnded
Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime RoomTuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6 - 7 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
6 - 7 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 20 to Apr. 24
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Children's AreaThursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Children's AreaThursdays, Mar. 21 to Apr. 25
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableEnded
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25
(No program on Feb. 18)
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableEnded
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open SpaceThursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open SpaceThursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomThursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 11
6 - 7 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, Feb. 6 to Feb. 20
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
5 - 6 p.m.
FullEnded
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
5 - 6 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6 - 7 p.m.
8 spaces availableEnded
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
6 - 7 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25
(No program on Feb. 18)
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 19 to Apr. 23
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Saturdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Sundays, Mar. 10 to Apr. 14 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2

When: Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 20 to Apr. 24 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Children's Area

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Children's Area

When: Thursdays, Mar. 21 to Apr. 25 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25 - (No program on Feb. 18) - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 11 to Apr. 15 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open Space

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open Space

When: Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 11 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, Feb. 6 to Feb. 20 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25 - (No program on Feb. 18) - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 19 to Apr. 23 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list