You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 10/Oct/2019 - To: 27/May/2020

ESL Conversation Club (Intermediate)

Meet new people and practice your English language listening, speaking, and comprehension skills in a fun and relaxed setting. Intermediate level.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - Central Library - Level 0 - 0-04 BMO Community RoomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
2 - 4 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
2 spaces availableEnded
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
22 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableEnded
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
26 spaces availableRegister
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6 - 7:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
6 - 7:45 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomSundays, Nov. 3 to Dec. 8
1 - 3 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSundays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15
1 - 3 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
18 spaces availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)Thursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableEnded
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 0 - 0-04 BMO Community Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 2 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 22 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 26 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6 - 7:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 6 - 7:45 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Sundays, Nov. 3 to Dec. 8 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Sundays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)

When: Thursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register