You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 10/Oct/2019 - To: 27/May/2020

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Oct. 25
2:30 - 4 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
The Huntress by Kate Quinn
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Nov. 22
2:30 - 4 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Discussion title: Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Dec. 13
2:30 - 4 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Discussion title: The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomMonday, Oct. 21
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Indigenous Focused
From Turtle Island to Gaza by David Groulx
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomMonday, Nov. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Indigenous Focused
Truth and Reconciliation Commission Final Report. Calls to Action 53-56: National Council for Reconciliation
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomMonday, Dec. 16
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Indigenous Focused
Starlight by Richard Wagamese
Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open AreaMonday, Oct. 28
6 - 7:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Homes by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah and Winnie Yeung
Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open AreaMonday, Nov. 25
6 - 7:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Discussion title: Sea Prayer by Khaled Hosseini
Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open AreaMonday, Dec. 16
6 - 7:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Discussion title: Brother by David Chariandy
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursday, Nov. 21
1:30 - 3 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Discussion title: Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Oct. 27
2 - 3:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Nov. 24
2 - 3:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Discussion title: The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Dec. 29
2 - 3:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Nov. 15
2 - 3:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Discussion title: By Chance Alone by Max Eisen
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Dec. 13
2 - 3:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Discussion title: Homes by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Oct. 25 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Huntress by Kate Quinn

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Nov. 22 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Discussion title: Washington Black by Esi Edugyan

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Dec. 13 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Discussion title: The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Monday, Oct. 21 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Indigenous Focused
From Turtle Island to Gaza by David Groulx

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Monday, Nov. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Indigenous Focused
Truth and Reconciliation Commission Final Report. Calls to Action 53-56: National Council for Reconciliation

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Monday, Dec. 16 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Indigenous Focused
Starlight by Richard Wagamese

Where: Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Monday, Oct. 28 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Homes by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah and Winnie Yeung

Where: Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Monday, Nov. 25 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Discussion title: Sea Prayer by Khaled Hosseini

Where: Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Monday, Dec. 16 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Discussion title: Brother by David Chariandy

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursday, Nov. 21 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Discussion title: Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Oct. 27 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Nov. 24 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Discussion title: The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Dec. 29 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Nov. 15 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Discussion title: By Chance Alone by Max Eisen

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Dec. 13 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Discussion title: Homes by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah