You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 10/Oct/2019 - To: 27/May/2020

Coding Buddies

Learn the basics of coding and create your own game. Designed for beginner coders.

Audience: Kids - Ages 6 to 9

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Saturdays, Nov. 16 to Dec. 21
3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
7 - 8 p.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19
7 - 8 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
6 - 7 p.m.
1 space availableEnded
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Sept. 21 to Oct. 26
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Nov. 16 to Dec. 21
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
6 - 7 p.m.
FullEnded
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23
6 - 7 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Saturdays, Nov. 16 to Dec. 21 - 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 7 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19 - 7 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Sept. 21 to Oct. 26 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Nov. 16 to Dec. 21 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 19 to Oct. 24 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 17 to Oct. 22 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register