You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 09/Nov/2019 - To: 27/May/2020

Reading Buddies

Teen volunteers and Library staff provide one-on-one reading support and fun literacy activities for young readers.

Audience: Kids & Teens - Ages 6 to 8

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Nov. 16 to Dec. 21
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Sundays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
2 spaces availableEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
6 - 7 p.m.
FullEnded
Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime RoomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open AreaThursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomThursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19
6 - 7 p.m.
2 spaces availableEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
5 - 6 p.m.
FullEnded
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
1 space availableEnded
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Nov. 16 to Dec. 21 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Sundays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Thursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 14 to Dec. 19 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 12 to Dec. 17 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list