You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 16/Sep/2019 - To: 27/May/2020

1-2-3: Count With Me

Your toddler will love this introduction to numeracy and have fun with numbers using rhymes, songs, books, and active play.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 2 to 3 with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28
(No program on Oct. 14)
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program RoomMondays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 21
(No program on Oct. 14)
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program RoomMondays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Mondays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 21
(No program on Oct. 14)
9:30 - 10:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Mondays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 21
(No program on Oct. 14)
10:45 - 11:30 a.m.
FullEnded
Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime RoomMondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
10:15 - 11 a.m.
16 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime RoomTuesdays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
10:15 - 11 a.m.
16 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomMondays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 21
(No program on Oct. 14)
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Sept. 7 to Oct. 26
11 - 11:45 a.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
10:10 - 10:55 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 16
10:15 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 16
2:15 - 3 p.m.
FullEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomMondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1Wednesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
10:15 - 11 a.m.
25 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
10 - 10:45 a.m.
14 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
14 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
10:15 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
10 - 10:45 a.m.
16 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open SpaceTuesdays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
10:15 - 11 a.m.
13 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Mondays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 21
(No program on Oct. 14)
2 - 3 p.m.
3 spaces availableEnded
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
10 - 10:45 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18
10 - 10:45 a.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
10:15 - 11 a.m.
12 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
11 - 11:45 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 16 to Oct. 28 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 21 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Mondays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 21 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 9:30 - 10:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Mondays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 21 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 10:45 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 16 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 16 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 21 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Sept. 7 to Oct. 26 - 11 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 10:10 - 10:55 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 18 to Oct. 23 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 16 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 16 - 2:15 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 16 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open Space

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Mondays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 21 - (No program on Oct. 14) - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 13 to Dec. 18 - 10 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 11 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 17/Oct/2019 10 am