You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the July - August issue of Library Connect or the Summer Kids Guide.

Current Filter

From: 15/Apr/2019 - To: 30/Jun/2019

Coding Buddies

Learn the basics of coding and create your own game. Designed for beginner coders.

Audience: Kids - Ages 6 to 9

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, July 11 to July 25
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, July 9 to July 23
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomThursdays, July 11 to July 25
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, July 20 to Aug. 3
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Aug. 12 to Aug. 26
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open AreaThursdays, July 11 to July 25
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open AreaThursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, July 10 to July 24
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, July 10 to July 24
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Open AreaFridays, July 12 to July 26
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Open AreaMondays, Aug. 12 to Aug. 26
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, July 9 to July 23
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, July 10 to July 24
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, July 9 to July 23
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 9 to July 23 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, July 20 to Aug. 3 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Aug. 12 to Aug. 26 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Fridays, July 12 to July 26 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Mondays, Aug. 12 to Aug. 26 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 9 to July 23 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 9 to July 23 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list