You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the July - August issue of Library Connect or the Summer Kids Guide.

Current Filter

From: 11/Feb/2019 - To: 29/May/2019

Reading Buddies

Teen volunteers and Library staff provide one-on-one reading support and fun literacy activities for young readers.

Audience: Kids & Teens - Ages 6 to 8

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Fridays, July 12 to July 26
2 - 3 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Fridays, Aug. 16 to Aug. 30
2 - 3 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, July 10 to July 24
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, July 11 to July 25
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime RoomTuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, July 11 to July 25
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, July 24 to Aug. 7
6 - 7 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, July 8 to July 22
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open AreaThursdays, July 11 to July 25
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open AreaThursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, July 8 to July 22
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomThursdays, July 11 to July 25
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomThursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
5 - 6 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Aug. 6 to Aug. 20
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Tuesdays, July 9 to July 23
2 - 3 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, July 11 to July 25
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, July 11 to July 25
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28
6 - 7 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27
6 - 7 p.m.
5 spaces availableRegister

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Fridays, July 12 to July 26 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Fridays, Aug. 16 to Aug. 30 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 24 to Aug. 7 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, July 8 to July 22 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, July 8 to July 22 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Thursdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 6 to Aug. 20 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Tuesdays, July 9 to July 23 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register