You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the  January - February 2019 or March - April 2019 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 11/Feb/2019 - To: 29/May/2019

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Mar. 29
2:30 - 4 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Separation Anxiety by Miji Campbell
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Apr. 26
2:30 - 4 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Medicine Walk by Richard Wagamese
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomMonday, Mar. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Son of a Trickster by Eden Robinson
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomMonday, Apr. 15
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Heart Berries by Terese Marie Mailhot
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1Monday, Feb. 25
6 - 7:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Erotic Stories For Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1Monday, Mar. 25
6 - 7:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Crimes Against My Brother by David Adams Richards
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1Monday, Apr. 29
6 - 7:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Fishbowl by Bradley Somer
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursday, Feb. 21
1:30 - 3 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Beartown by Fredrik Backman
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursday, Mar. 21
1:30 - 3 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursday, Apr. 18
1:30 - 3 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Mar. 31
2 - 3:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks & Sarah Pekkanen
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Apr. 28
2 - 3:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Educated by Tara Westover
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Mar. 8
2 - 3:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
March: A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny
April: The Evening Chorus by Helen Humphreys
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Apr. 5
2 - 3:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
March: A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny
April: The Evening Chorus by Helen Humphreys

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Mar. 29 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Separation Anxiety by Miji Campbell

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Apr. 26 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Medicine Walk by Richard Wagamese

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Monday, Mar. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Son of a Trickster by Eden Robinson

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Monday, Apr. 15 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Heart Berries by Terese Marie Mailhot

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1

When: Monday, Feb. 25 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Erotic Stories For Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1

When: Monday, Mar. 25 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Crimes Against My Brother by David Adams Richards

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1

When: Monday, Apr. 29 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Fishbowl by Bradley Somer

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursday, Feb. 21 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Beartown by Fredrik Backman

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursday, Mar. 21 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursday, Apr. 18 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Mar. 31 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks & Sarah Pekkanen

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Apr. 28 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Educated by Tara Westover

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Mar. 8 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

March: A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny
April: The Evening Chorus by Helen Humphreys

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Apr. 5 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

March: A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny
April: The Evening Chorus by Helen Humphreys