You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the July - August issue of Library Connect or the Summer Kids Guide.

Current Filter

From: 11/Feb/2019 - To: 29/May/2019

Words and Wiggles

Learn new ideas for play by exploring all five senses through movement, play, story, and song.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 3 to 5 with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program RoomMondays, July 8 to July 22
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program RoomMondays, Aug. 12 to Aug. 26
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, July 10 to July 24
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Aug. 12 to Aug. 26
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Wednesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomTuesdays, July 16 to July 30
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomTuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomWednesdays, July 17 to July 31
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomSaturdays, Aug. 17 to Aug. 31
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Aug. 2 to Aug. 16
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, July 12 to July 26
10:15 - 11 a.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Aug. 9 to Aug. 23
10:15 - 11 a.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, July 10 to July 24
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomThursdays, July 11 to July 25
10 - 11 a.m.
2 spaces availableRegister
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomThursdays, Aug. 8 to Aug. 22
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, July 11 to July 25
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, July 9 to July 23
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, July 10 to July 24
10 - 11 a.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21
10 - 11 a.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, July 2 to July 16
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
1 space availableRegister
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Aug. 8 to Aug. 22
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
2 spaces availableRegister
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, July 5 to July 19
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomSundays, July 7 to July 21
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program Room

When: Mondays, July 8 to July 22 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program Room

When: Mondays, Aug. 12 to Aug. 26 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Aug. 12 to Aug. 26 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Tuesdays, July 16 to July 30 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 17 to July 31 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Aug. 17 to Aug. 31 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Aug. 2 to Aug. 16 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, July 12 to July 26 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Aug. 9 to Aug. 23 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24 - 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21 - 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Aug. 8 to Aug. 22 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 11 to July 25 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 9 to July 23 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 2 to July 16 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, July 10 to July 24 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Aug. 8 to Aug. 22 - 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, July 5 to July 19 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 13 to Aug. 27 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Sundays, July 7 to July 21 - 12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required